Wednesday, June 24, 2009

Shocking!!!

This is a true incident tht happened to one of my friends.. a cute little gal a couple of weeks back… I was shocked at the news…n it still irritates me… so I decided to get it out of mind…publish it, broadcast it here…

Well.. so coming to the story, this gal is a friend of mine n whatever I say here ( I m sure she ll never read this…) shud be kept top secret!!!

Aftr this experience, I am finding it easy to digest wat many others hav told me… Beauty and Brains don’t always go together…Its not tht all beautiful gals r dumb.. but ppl keep on proving it to me( I repeat here, I am a gal n I m proud to be one…)

Well, so this friend of mine had some work to do regarding her project and visited a net café near her home… She had to take some print outs too… Let me explain b4 hand that is friend of mine knows little bout computers, I mean, stuff u knw… n she had this Office 07 at her home, and at the café, it was 03 version. She couldn’t open her Word file… It was not saved in compatibility mode..

She was worried n called the gal at the centre to help her out… well, this is Kerala n turns out evn the gal at the café din hav an idea of wat is wrong.. Suddenly a head pops in frm the next cubicle and asks her wat is wrong… the café gal explains the problem n the guy( in his twenties, well groomed.. i.e looked respectable) offered to help her out.. He helps her out by opening her file in another system, she says a huge Thanks n leaves the place…

Same day nite, she gets a gnite msg frm an unknown number… expectin it to one of her frnds or whatever, she jus reads it n keeps it aside.. I mean, gals do not generally respond to such msgs.. WE hav learnt to b careful… a dozen forwards followed later tht nite…

Next day morn, she sees few msgs more… all sweet… decent ones.. n then the CALL comes… she doesn’t pick it up… anonymous caller, the msg sender… Fone rings again… and then again… She picks up the call…

HELLO.. Hi.. Don’t hang up the fone… pls listen to me… I am not going to trouble u…

Who is this????

U don’t know me, well I guess u know me, kind of… we met ystrdy… in the café…

Café???

Yeah, remember me, the guy in the black shirt( or whatever)

Oh.. How did u get my number n y the hell r u callin me???

The number… well.. I took it frm the directory at the café

( All net café visitors wud be familiar with the fact tht u r required to leave ur address n fone number while using a system.. n I dunno evn now Y she left her mobile number thr… I always leave the fone number column blank…)

So… wat do u want???

Nothin… I jus thot we cud be friends…

I m sorry, I am not interested in makin friends with strangers…

I guess she hung up… I do not know the rest of the conversation as b4 she cud tell me the rest… I started shouting at her… Wat the HELL ???

N the rest…….

The same evening, my friend is on the balcony adjoining her room n she sees THIS GUY in front of her house… he was jus making rounds, watchin her house… n then he sees her… Hi.. ( a wave…)

She acts as if she doesn’t see it n goes back into the room…. Terrified.. Her Dad’s this Mr. Strict, n if he gets to knw of this… He’d probably inform the police, or break the guy’s legs himself…n she din want to make a scene, thts wat she said. ( I jus thot wat I wud hav done.. I wus surely told my bro or parents…I m scared of stalkers)

He then calls her, she answers the call n shouts at him… asks him to stay away…

N this is the funny part… the reason he gives on y he is aftr her…

U knw sumthin, U resemble my ex… She had this same hair cut, the same voice as urs… She is now in Dubai, married….We studied together in college…

( Don ask me y she bothered to listen to all this crap… the reason lies in the first paragraph of this post)

We were to be engaged soon… but problems in her family… she was a Hindu n me a Muslim… she left me.. seeing u, reminds me of the wonderful time we had together… pls don’t hate me for doing this to u.. I shall not ever trouble you…

Many conversations later…. She tells him to shut up n never disturb her again , with no results…

When we met last week, she tells me this.. n I shout at her… Wat??? Hav u gone mad… wat if he is a psycho???? N I was furious with her… I cudnt do anything else but tel her… I tried my level best to stuff sum sense in her head… I askd her to complain, go to the cops, atleast tel her Dad ….. n ystrdy out of her own will, she has changed her mobile number… I do not know wats gonna happen next..… all I knw is sum guys act so cheap… tht it makes me sick to think of it…

Can I blame her fully??? I do not know… Y do such scumbags still exist in the world??? Is it coz no one takes any action against them??? or they feel tht watever they do... they can easily go unpunished...Y is tht ( sum) guys bend so low??? Dont they realize that they r staining the name of the rest of the gang too???

And yet another y....Y is it that the so called free minded society which always thinks of women as the weaker sex ends up veiwing the situation in such a way tht always its the gal who's blamed??? for not being careful...

10 comments:

DPhatsez said...

K first up Lakshmi!
You can't expect anything posted on the net to be kept a secret. Even if the friend in question doesn't read it, there is a possibility that she will come to know about it.
If she's requested secrecy, then delete this post pronto!

Second, please don't generalise guys based on a few rotten apples. Also, being of decent appearance doesn't ensure respectability.

This maybe shocking to you as you haven't experienced this before but this sort of thing happens regularly. Deal with it in whichever way you see fit.
As for changing society, all the best!

P.S. Long comment.(grrr!)
No offence intended here.Just my honest opinion.

Lakshmi said...

No..no.. it isnt a big deal.. She doesnt care.. I askd her..n I dont generalize guys based on THE FEW or else I wudnt b talkin to u or anyone else, for tht matter...
n yeah, i ve been on this mission for long... changing the society.. Tryin to change myself first b4 I go on to others... Thanks for the long comment, very much appreciated :)

blunt edges said...

hmmm...ppl like these exist everywhr...n cyber cafe directories r probably their fav source for phone nos

not very smart of ur frnd 2 leave her num dere...though i dont think of it as a crime...a silly mistake any gal (irrespective of how pretty she is ;)) cud make

n listenin 2 their "sad story" is another mistake...d lukin-like-ex routine is d most used n cheapest of all tricks (gosh do ppl still use dat?!?!?!)

again no advice on wat 2 do...m sure gals hv their own way of dealin wid it

@ DPhat
DUDE!!! din u get it dat she was kiddin abt d "top secret" thingy?!?!?!

Lakshmi said...

Yeah.. I was tellin her tht too...leavin her number was a foolish thing to do...n evn I wondered if the guy thot she was tht stupid to fall for tht old line???
nyways, Thanks for ur Comment :)so u do not in the MCP category,hmmm...

blunt edges said...

grrrrr...i hv no clue how u came 2 dat conclusion...!!!!

M- yes
C- no
P- no

so i guess i m one-third of a MCP...lol

Lakshmi said...

Ha ha... :D, nice one...

gayathri-vishwanathan said...

a thumb rule would be to not reveal your address and number in public places such as this. show ur identity proof that's all...

Lakshmi said...

Yeah, GV.... thts wud b the only way to prevent this...

Jyoti said...

Hmm.. I agree with DPhat. This sort of thing does happen regularly. Although, this post reminds me of one incident that happened with me.
I might write a post about it :)
Thanks for the idea!

:D

Bala said...

Hey Lakshmi,

Not all guys are like that idiot!!

Hope ur friend is too beautiful... Thats y she lacks the other part more... :-P

Since these kinda girls are not initiating any actions against these lofers, they are still do their gimmicks without any fear..

It's better late than never.. atleast she should take up this matter to someone responsible in her family, if he disturbs her any more...