Saturday, November 13, 2010

A not so typical day !!!

"Don’t tell me what to do…" She said as she slammed the door shut with a bang… flopped over on the bed and sat very still… tryin to control the tear that hung at the very edge of her eye… threatening to drop over to wet her lashes any second now…

She was certainly feeling down… Damn the hormones… always acting at the wrong time… she din want to be sad and cross n so pissed off now…

‘The airtel jingle……’ in the background…. It’s the cell phone… reaching beneath her, she pulls it out from under a pillow…
Damn it !!! Boyfriend found no better time to call…. He is probably calling after a hectic day at work… She knows she needs to stay cool…

She tries her best…. After a couple of lines… we hear raised voices…

[Awww…Shut up! I don’t want to listen to your crappy jokes right now… says her mind, but she doesn’t dare say it aloud]

She tries her best to laugh…a hollow mirthless sound comes out…

He gets the message… “k, then… we ll talk later… I m gonna be pretty busy the rest of the evening… We better talk tmrw… Night !”

This from the guy she thought was her soulmate… Cant blame him though…

She is on the verge of breaking up… She is need of a good cry… she just has to start feeling sorry for herself… and then the tears flow… down her plump cheeks to wet the pink n blue pillowcase….

Once the flow ceases, she gets up n sees herself in the full length mirror placed facing her bed… She sees her tear stained face n breaks down again… “ I deserve someone better” and other feeling sorry for herself thoughts fill her small mind… until she cries her heart out…

Thirty minutes later… she texts him… “I m sorry… I din mean to be rude…Call back.”

No calls…. Well.. he has a right to be pissed off at her.. How the hell is he supposed to know her hormones are partying tonight???

She texts a friend… Jus to keep her mind off other ‘not-so-pleasant’ things…

Hey.. whats up???
No reply… She is probably @ work.

Same msg forwarded to a couple of others…

One replies… Hi… how u doing?

I m feeling down…

It ll pass… give it some time… Hey gtg… ll text u later…

The idiot… let him text me when he wants my advice on how to make some dumb females fall for him… Ll show him.

She picks up a book to read… after 13 minutes of reading the same lines over and again.. she calls it quits…

Goes over to the PC… opens her fav bookmarked sites… Gmail n FB… Awwwww My God… A lot many people online… She hides… Gmail provides an invisibility cloak… Thank You… Reads a lot of stat updates on fb, finds them all crappy….

Types out one on her own…

“ There are a LOT of words I want to use to express how I am feeling right now but not one of them is polite enough to type here !!! :P”

That makes her feel no better… logs out… slams the laptop shut…

Goes over to her room…

Time for another cry… but wait… She din feel like crying anymore… She was angry… for no reason at all…

She ll have to wait… until it passes…. It will… But until it does… she s gonna feel this crazy….

The next lucky one in line is the best friend… Oh… He tries his best…

I feel like a cat let out in the rain… she tells him…

He listens… patiently…. That’s only what he can go… No use stuffing sense into her… wont work now…

After the call… she lies silently… in retrospection…

And sleeps off…..


The Morning after….

OH MY GOD… What was I doing last night????

Texts bf first… Hey… am sorry sweetie… I really am… I know I acted crazy… Pls don’t be mad at me…

Its okay honey… I m sorry too… I should ve have known better…

J Muah !



And the best frnd… Hey.. I did act really crazy ystrdy, right… Thank you.. for hearing me out….

No issues… That’s what friends are for, aren’t they???

And …. Mom….

So… Do u want breakfast or would you rather have me to eat instead???

Sorry Mom… U know how it is…

( a huge hug n its all set right…)


[There ends my story…]

17 comments:

Quest said...

Is it a faction? ;)

Devil Incarnate... said...

Oh i loved this... its sounded soo real...

Whats in a name ??? said...

@ Quest... Yeah kinda... fiction with a whole lot of facts actually :D

@ DI... ( It is... )

COMMUNI said...

feels like a day from my life :) i still haven't learned to vent out my emotions properly.

anna said...

its really good.. loved it

raMmY said...

Nice!! lovely writeup!! I liked the ending very much!!

Whats in a name ??? said...

@ Communi

I know... every girls worst nightmare... :)

@ Anna

Thank you...

@ Rammy

Thanks a lot...Glad u liked it...
"All's well that ends well... "

Deepika Vasudeva said...

hmm... good narrative and a great story..

end is beautiful and satisfying..

btw.. merry xmas..:)

Lakshmi said...

@ Deepika

Thank you... Glad u liked it.

Beauty and the BEast said...

wonder why no updates in long? Its such a thrill to be reading this here and now.. knowing I am not the only one who goes through.. THAT :P

Lakshmi said...

@ The B and the B : :D

Colours said...

love this!!!

meerasrajan said...

Interesting...! Does not seem like fiction though.

Meera

PaRvAtI said...

Wow tha wazz awesome

The unsure ascetic said...

does this happen with men too?these mood swings? Just curious, cos, i have been having a lot of it lately..and ppl say i m just stressed out?

The unsure ascetic said...

does this happen with men too?these mood swings? Just curious, cos, i have been having a lot of it lately..and ppl say i m just stressed out?

Lakshmi said...

@ The unsure ascetic
Speaking of mood swings with men, I recently read a book which mentioned the occurrence of such episodes in males too. Its just that they find it difficult to accept the fact that they too get depressed and angry for no obvious reason :) I tried to convince 2 of my friends... They dont agree. I d like to know wat u think of it.The book is by a spiritual leader.